Thursday, 25th February 2021, 10:03am

CLUB CURRENTLY CLOSED DUE TO CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC. UPDATES WILL APPEAR ON THE HOME PAGE









 
 
 




Thursday, 18th February 2021
Betty Johnson


We are very sad to announce that Betty Johnson, a long-standing member of Bradford Bridge Club, has passed away.

During her membership, Betty had served on the Committee and helped to run the Tuesday afternoon drives on many occasions.

Our thoughts are with her family and friends.





Monday, 1st February 2021
Rita Trickett


We are very sad to announce that Rita Trickett, a long-standing member of Bradford Bridge Club, has passed away in a Nursing Home.  

Her funeral will take place on Monday 15th February at 2.40 p.m. at Nab Wood Crematorium, by invitation only.  

However, a video link will be available via Livestream between 2.38pm and 3.15pm.    It is  https://www.obitus.com/Vopo5364. Password 092554

Donations in memory of Rita may be made to Guide dogs for the Blind.  The website is www.guidedogs.org.uk/donation-in-memory

(of your loved one)

Out thoughts are with her friends and family.





Tuesday, 19th January 2021
AGM NEWS


Members should have received the following letter via Pianola with a copy of the Club Accounts attached.  If you have not received this please contact the Secretary and she will arrange for you to see the accounts.

 

The letter from the Club Secretary read as follows:-
 
"As this is the week when we would normally be holding the AGM, it seems an appropriate time to circulate copies of the latest accounts.
 
While these are a very essential part of an annual meeting, they are also the only item we can share with everyone this year.  In his Chairman's letter at Christmas, however, Mark had  given an update on the Club and  also confirmed that we had just received  the very thoughtful and extremely generous donation from Muriel Skinn. In spite of this gift, Mark and David had both already agreed that we should all have a free-subscription year in 2021
 
So, sadly, no prize giving this year, no opportunity to put forward your ideas and comments  - and no afternoon tea, followed by a relaxed two hours or so of bridge.
 
 I don't doubt, however, that before next year's AGM, we shall be  playing bridge at the Club again.
 
Meanwhile -
 
with all good wishes,
 
Susan





Monday, 11th January 2021
Yorkshire League matches


 

We are again entering teams for the online YL teams of 4 for Clubs.

The designated dates and times for playing matches are as follows:

Match 1 – Sunday 17 January at 2.00 pm
Match 2 – Sunday 17 January at 4.15 pm

Match 3 – Sunday 31 January at 2.00 pm
Match 4 – Sunday 31 January at 4.15 pm

Match 5 – Sunday 21 February at 2.00 pm

Match 6 – Sunday 7 March at 2.00 pm

Match 7 – Sunday 28 March at 2.00 pm

Good luck to all our teams!





Wednesday, 16th December 2020
Club Tournament Results


 

The results of our Wednesday evening tournaments are now being published on Pianola and can be found by clicking onto the Results tab on our Club website and looking at the appropriate date.

 

Many thanks to Susan and to Oliver for arranging for this. 





Sunday, 13th December 2020
Happy Christmas to Everyone


 

 

HAPPY CHRISTMAS

TO

YOU ALL

 





Saturday, 12th December 2020
Chairman's Christmas Letter


Members should all have received a Christmas letter  (via Pianola) from Mark, our Chairman, if, by any chance, you didn't receive yours please contact Susan - our Secretary.





Thursday, 10th December 2020
Wednesday 9th December Results


Pos No Players Match
Points
Score
%
Master
Points
North / South
1 1
David Green & Nicky Green
316 65.83 50
2 2
Jean Perkins & Sheila Furness
298 62.08 40
3 3
Cheryl Brown & Stephen Brown
278 57.92 30
4 4
Sue Pell & Harry Hoyle
270 56.25 20
5 5
Paul Staincliffe & Patrick Gray
263 54.79 10
6 6
Constance Heyes & Maryann Hardy
258 53.75  
7 7
Gordon Senior & Eleanor Senior
243 50.63  
8 8
Liz Wickens & David Donaldson
241 50.21  
9 9
Patricia Karanovic & Jane Carr
205 42.71  
10 10
Sylvia Hall & Gillian Almond
203 42.29  
11 11
Carol Jordan & Mick Jordan
194 40.42  
12 12
Michael Short & Dinah Frank
193 40.21  
13 13
Madeline Newby & John Lomas
158 32.92  
East / West
1 14
Mark Armitage & Stuart Davies
351 73.13 50
2 15
Freda Conquest & John Spencer
307 63.96 40
3 16
Darryl Pendleton & John Bovey
269 56.04 30
4 17
Sandra Carroll & Tom Wiltshire
261 54.38 20
5= 18
Hazel Greenwood & Janet Emmett
242 50.42 6
5= 19
Pat Benson & Susan Hoyle
242 50.42 6
7 20
Kit Wong & Hazel Walton
237 49.37  
8 21
Robert Eaton & Lynn Nutton
226 47.08  
9 22
Julia Waring & Roger Cook
225 46.88  
10 23
Shiona Dawson & Iwan Williams
219 45.62  
11 24
Jack Coan & Beryl Hutchinson
218 45.42  
12 25
Jean Wiseman & Christine Bosworth
191 39.79  
13 26
Pauline Middleton & John Middleton
132 27.50  
Director : OC
Scorer : Oliver Cowan





Wednesday, 2nd December 2020
Wednesday 2nd December Results


 

North / South
1 1
Liz Wickens & David Donaldson
302 68.64 40
2 2
Sue Pell & Mark Armitage
280 63.64 30
3 3
Freda Conquest & John Spencer
252 57.27 20
4 4
Patricia Karanovic & Keith Tubman
224 50.91 10
5 5
Darryl Pendleton & John Bovey
223 50.68  
6 6
Jean Wiseman & Christine Bosworth
210 47.73  
7 7
Beryl Hutchinson & Jack Coan
206 46.82  
8 8
John Middleton & Pauline Middleton
201 45.68  
9 9
Janet Emmett & Hazel Greenwood
198 45.00  
10 10
Alan Keighley & Michael Short
191 43.41  
11 11
Maureen Williams & Iwan Williams
177 40.23  
12 12
Carol Jordan & Mick Jordan
176 40.00  
East / West
1 13
Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Stuart Davies
323 73.41 40
2 14
Dinah Frank & Hazel Walton
263 59.77 30
3 15
Paul Staincliffe & Patrick Gray
238 54.09 20
4 16
David Green & Nicky Green
236 53.64 10
5 17
Sandra Carroll & Tom Wiltshire
214 48.64  
6 18
Sandra Andrews & Jean Britteon
212 48.18  
7 19
Sylvia Hall & Gillian Almond
210 47.73  
8 20
Jean Perkins & Sheila Furness
209 47.50  
9 21
Pat Benson & Susan Hoyle
208 47.27  
10 22
Robot 2 & Robot 2
200 45.45  
11 23
Madeline Newby & John Lomas
189 42.95  
12 24
Gordon Senior & Eleanor Senior
138 31.36  
Director : OC
     





Tuesday, 1st December 2020
Mike Berry


We are very sorry to announce that former member Mike Berry has died.  Mike was well known to members of the Club and we send our condolences to his family.





Thursday, 26th November 2020
EBU Award for Stuart Davies


 We  are delighted to be able to tell everyone that Stuart has been given a Dimmie Fleming Award  by the EBU for his long service and  valuable contribution to Yorkshire County bridge. It is a very prestigious accolade and a well-earned recognition of the time and hard work he has put into successfully promoting  bridge in the region for many years

There have only been a few Yorkshire recipients of this award so it is all the more to Stuart's credit that he has been recognised in this way





Wednesday, 25th November 2020
Wednesday 25th Nov Results


North / South
1 1
Maureen Williams & Iwan Williams
329 63.48 50
2 2
Cheryl Brown & Stephen Brown
306 59.13 40
3 3
Gill Copeland & Stuart Davies
301 57.96 30
4= 4
Harry Hoyle & John Lomas
278 53.46 15
4= 5
Sandra Carroll & Tom Wiltshire
276 53.46 15
6 6
Beryl Hutchinson & Jack Coan
271 52.40  
7 7
Lynn Nutton & Jacqui Hutchinson
261 50.40  
8 8
Sylvia Hall & Gillian Almond
256 49.58  
9 9
Pat Benson & Susan Hoyle
239 46.11  
10 10
Pauline Middleton & John Middleton
233 44.81  
11 11
Paul Staincliffe & Patrick Gray
231 44.71  
12 12
Christine Bosworth & Jean Wiseman
217 41.76  
13 13
Patricia Karanovic & Jane Carr
215 41.49  
14 14
Gordon Senior & Eleanor Senior
214 41.23  
East / West
1 15
Liz Wickens & David Donaldson
338 65.30 50
2 16
Constance Heyes & Maryann Hardy
295 56.97 40
3 17
Freda Conquest & John Spencer
284 54.71 30
4 18
Roger Cook & Julia Waring
276 53.32 20
5 19
Janet Emmett & Hazel Greenwood
274 53.08 10
6 20
Mark Armitage & Steve Blackburn
274 52.69  
7 21
Georgina Ramseyer & Robert Eaton
270 52.02  
8 22
Dinah Frank & Michael Short
261 50.50  
9 23
Mick Jordan & Carol Jordan
260 50.18  
10 24
Judith Brindle & Carol Keighley
255 49.04  
11 25
Kit Wong & Hazel Walton
235 45.54  
12 26
Frieda Wilkinson & Jean Britteon
236 45.48  
13 27
Rajiv Puri & Shiela Puri
196 37.87  
14 28
Jean Perkins & Sheila Furness
173 33.30  
Director : OC





Wednesday, 18th November 2020
Bradford/Keighley Match Result 18 November


 

                                                                          NORTH-SOUTH

1 1
Harry Hoyle & Mark Armitage
310 64.58 50
2 2
Stephen Berson & Gill Copeland
290 60.42 40
3 3
Liz Wickens & David Donaldson
282 58.75 30
4 4
Martin Barry Epstein & Sandra Andrews
245 51.04 20
5 5
Steve Blackburn & Stuart Davies
244 50.83 10
6 6
Sylvia Hall & Gillian Almond
241 50.21  
7 7
Darryl Pendleton & John Bovey
240 50.00  
8 8
Hazel Walton & Dinah Frank
233 48.54  
9 9
Gordon Senior & Eleanor Senior
219 45.63  
10 10
Sandra Carroll & Tom Wiltshire
218 45.42  
11 11
Pauline Middleton & John Middleton
208 43.33  
12= 12
Carol Jordan & Mick Jordan
195 40.62  
12= 13
Patricia Karanovic & Keith Tubman
195 40.62  
East / West
1 14
Alan Keighley & Michael Short
301 62.71 50
2 15
Jackie Cowan & Alistair Copeland
295 61.46 40
3 16
Beryl Hutchinson & Jack Coan
266 55.42 30
4 17
Cheryl Brown & Stephen Brown
263 54.79 20
5= 18
David Green & Nicky Green
257 53.54 6
5= 19
Maryann Hardy & Constance Heyes
257 53.54 6
7 20
Jean Wiseman & Christine Bosworth
243 50.62  
8 21
Maureen Williams & Iwan Williams
239 49.79  
9 22
Jean Perkins & Sheila Furness
213 44.37  
10 23
Paul Staincliffe & Patrick Gray
212 44.17  
11 24
Shiela Puri & Rajiv Puri
211 43.96  
12 25
Pat Benson & Susan Hoyle
186 38.75  
13 26
Janet Emmett & Hazel Greenwood
177 36.88  
Director : OC





Monday, 16th November 2020
Virtual Club Tournaments


Virtual drives for Bradford and Keighley players are now running weekly on a Wednesday, starting at 7.30 p.m. until approx. 9.30p.m.  There are usually 18 boards each session.  If you need any further information about how to join in with these please contact Susan (the Club Secretary).





Tuesday, 10th November 2020
Children in Need Pairs Results Wed Nov 11th


os No Players Match
Points
Score
%
Master
Points
North / South
1 1
Richard Draycott & Martin Podmore
962.00 60.90 107
2 2
David Sherman & Tracy Capal
940.00 59.50 99
3 3
Pearl Murphy & Nichola Cockerill-Smith
923.00 58.36 90
4 4
Gail Elliot & David Elliot
915.00 57.94 81
5 5
Dodo Georgevic & Denis Gough
910.00 57.52 72
6 6
Richard Peate & Ian Hart
905.00 57.31 63
7 7
Liz Wickens & David Donaldson
904.00 57.27 54
8 8
Jacqui Hutchinson & Robert Eaton
896.00 56.69 45
9 9
Peter Wallace & Oliver Paynter
886.00 56.11 36
10 10
Paul Vokins & Margaret Davies
848.00 53.67 27
11 11
Phyllis Hands & Jo Lormor
840.00 53.14 18
12 12
Rosie Hamlin & Cathy Freeborn
832.00 52.70 9
13 13
Dinah Frank & Michael Short
831.00 52.60  
14 14
Freda Houghton & David Houghton
827.00 52.30  
15 15
Kit Wong & Hazel Walton
817.00 51.68  
16 16
Jean Britteon & Sandra Andrews
807.00 51.14  
17 17
Kari Stephenson & Victoria Eathorne
790.00 49.98  
18 18
Beryl Hutchinson & Jack Coan
785.00 49.69  
19 19
Gordon Senior & Eleanor Senior
780.00 49.33  
20 20
Alan Crossley & Lee Openshaw
779.00 49.30  
21 21
Nicky Green & David Green
779.00 49.21  
22 22
Steve Blackburn & Gill Copeland
768.00 48.61  
23 23
Sue Pell & Harry Hoyle
765.00 48.40  
24 24
Alan Foss & Linda Cartwright
760.00 48.09  
25 25
Bob Smith & Elaine Smith
758.00 48.04  
26 26
Roger Holmes & Rosemary Makings
742.00 46.85  
27 27
Julian Kawecki & Mike Swaine
735.00 46.48  
28 28
Philip Cooper & Sue McIntosh
717.00 45.44  
29 29
Susanne Bailey & Alan Benstock
664.00 42.09  
30 30
Christine Bosworth & Jean Wiseman
624.00 39.54  
31 31
Georgina Ramseyer & Lynn Nutton
609.00 38.55  
32 32
Margaret Williamson & Dave Chedgzoy
595.00 37.73  
33 33
Pat McGrellis & Vicki Bullock
588.00 37.14  
34 34
Madeline Newby & Hazel Greenwood
587.60 37.13  
East / West
1 35
Mark Armitage & Stuart Davies
1067.00 67.54 107
2 36
Jennifer Ellis & Richard Ellis
967.00 61.19 99
3 37
Sandra Carroll & Tom Wiltshire
940.00 59.54 90
4 38
Stephen Berson & Bob Marchbank
925.00 58.51 81
5 39
Carole Taylor & Michael Taylor
905.00 57.28 72
6 40
Ryan Beresford & David Beresford
894.00 56.66 63
7 41
Hanni St.Mathew-Daniel & Carol Count
887.00 56.11 54
8 42
Chris Farmer & Peter Farmer
872.00 55.20 45
9 43
Gilly Clench & Adrian Thomas
859.00 54.31 36
10 44
Brian Stones & Mary Stones
852.00 53.93 27
11 45
Janet Taylor & Jane Scrimshaw
826.00 52.29 18
12 46
John Briggs & Tony Burley
817.00 51.66 9
13 47
Susan Hoyle & Pat Benson
812.00 51.34  
14 48
Maureen Williams & Iwan Williams
804.00 50.78  
15 49
Darryl Pendleton & John Bovey
776.00 49.10  
16 50
Jean Watson & Anne Thomson
773.00 48.89  
17 51
Carol Jordan & Mick Jordan
769.00 48.71  
18 52
Cheryl Brown & Stephen Brown
761.00 48.17  
19 53
Pauline Middleton & John Middleton
759.00 48.11  
20 54
Witold Dudek & Frank White
757.00 47.90  
21 55
Janet Styles & Philip Roddison
757.00 47.87  
22 56
Sylvia Hall & Gillian Almond
745.00 47.14  
23 57
Rajiv Puri & Shiela Puri
743.00 47.08  
24 58
Jane Burniston & Jackie Campbell
741.00 46.90  
25 59
Patricia Karanovic & Keith Tubman
739.00 46.78  
26 60
Jean Perkins & Sheila Furness
732.00 46.36  
27 61
Sue Wright & Jane Holdrick
722.00 45.81  
28 62
Kath Robinson & Liz Jackson
719.00 45.45  
29 63
Maryann Hardy & Constance Heyes
697.00 44.18  
30 64
Mary Mills & Philip Taylor
697.00 44.10  
31 65
John Armstrong & Steve Cartwright
688.00 43.47  
32 66
Lis Jackson & Rosemary Page
664.00 41.98  
33 67
David Bellamy & Christina Heaton
604.00 38.19  
34 68
Ann Booth & Graham Mustin
592.00 37.45  
Director : OC





Monday, 2nd November 2020
Irene Chell


The Club is very sorry to announce the death of former member Irene Chell. We send our condolences to her family.





Monday, 12th October 2020
Online YL Teams of 4 for Clubs 2020


Bradford have six teams playing in the Yorkshire League 2020 Online teams of four event, and the first two matches for each team were played on Sunday October 11th.  The results for the 12 matches can be seen by copying and pasting the following link:-

 

https://www.ebu.co.uk/leagues/YOR-000009-01

 

Well done to those teams who won their matches





Thursday, 8th October 2020
Wednesday Bradford and Keighley Combined tournament


The first Bradford and Keighley combined online tournament was played on Wednesday 7th October.  The results can be viewed on:-

 

https://www.bridgewebs.com/cgi-bin/bwon/bw.cgi?pid=display_rank&event=20201007_1&club=olivercowan

 

 Similar matches will be played every Wednesday evening at 7.30pm.  Any member is most welcome to play - please contact Susan (our Club Secretary) if you need any further details.





Tuesday, 22nd September 2020
Online YL Teams of 4 for Clubs 2020


We are entering several teams in this competion and and wish all team members the very best of luck. The designated dates and times for playing matches are as follows:

Match 1 – Sunday 11 October at 2.00 pm
Match 2 – Sunday 11 October at 4.30 pm

Match 3 – Sunday 1 November at 2.00 pm
Match 4 – Sunday 1 November at 4.30 pm

Match 5 – Sunday 15 November at 2.00 pm
Match 6 – Sunday 15 November at 4.30 pm

Match 7 – Sunday 6 December at 2.00 pm